If it's documented somewhere in my records (BOL, ESR, etc), I can't find it.
Long story short, the military has gotten into the habit of using the reserves and National Guard to augment the authorized end-strength of the active force. To do this they use contingency funding…NOT the general service fund. So, that brings us to the portion of the law that covers activating part-timers without and with their consent.
OK, so the lynch pin of all of this is Title 10 USC, Section 12301 which starts with paragraph (a) “In time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress, or when otherwise authorized by law, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may, without the consent of the persons affected, order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit…” This is the cornerstone clause.