Go here:
[…] If your orders do not begin with some element of Section 12301 you DO NOT get a reduction on your retirement age.

From there it flows to Section 12302, the various elements of the reserves to include reserve and NG…it opens with (a) “In time of national emergency declared by the President after January 1, 1953, or when otherwise authorized by law, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may, without the consent of the persons concerned, order any unit, and any member…”

For those in individual status Section 12304 states…“Notwithstanding the provisions of section 12302(a) or any other provision of law, when the President determines that it is necessary to augment the active forces for any named operational mission or that it is necessary to provide assistance…”

Later Sections 12305 has to do with promotions of non-active personnel while on orders under the rubric of 12301 while Section 12306 has to do with medical issues of reservists called to active duty.