Go here:
[…] So, that brings us to the portion of the law that covers activating part-timers without and with their consent.

OK, so the lynch pin of all of this is Title 10 USC, Section 12301 which starts with paragraph (a) “In time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress, or when otherwise authorized by law, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may, without the consent of the persons affected, order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit…” This is the cornerstone clause. If your orders do not begin with some element of Section 12301 you DO NOT get a reduction on your retirement age.

From there it flows to Section 12302, the various elements of the reserves to include reserve and NG…it opens with (a) “In time of national emergency declared by the President after January 1, 1953, or when otherwise authorized by law, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may, without the consent of the persons concerned, order any unit, and any member…”