Go here:
[…] Bottom line, it sounds like your apartment understands the SCRA and is sticking to the rules so to protect yourself financially I’d recommend not moving out until you can provide actual orders.
 
Last edited:

samwrightancientlawyer

Samuserralawyer
Yes I have that but the apartment is saying they need the orders. Am I correct in assuming the apartment is wrong and all I need todo is give them 30 days notices and eventually give them my orders when I get them?
I just checked the text of section 3955 of title 50 of the United States Code. The pertinent language is: "Termination of a lease under subsection (a) [lease of premises, like an apartment] is made--by delivery by the lessee [tenant] of written notice of such termination, AND A COPY OF THE SERVICEMEMBER'S MILITARY ORDERS, to the lessor..." 50 U.S.C. 3955(c)(1)(A) (EMPHASIS SUPPLIED).

So, this is a problem. The Recruiting Command should do a better job of getting orders out to recruits in a timely manner. Perhaps we can argue that you have "substantially complied" with the requirement to provide the landlord evidence of your ship date. I will research further. Please send me an e-mail at samwright50@yahoo.com.

R,

Samuel F. Wright
Captain, JAGC, USN (Ret.)
 

samwrightancientlawyer

Samuserralawyer
I just checked the text of section 3955 of title 50 of the United States Code. The pertinent language is: "Termination of a lease under subsection (a) [lease of premises, like an apartment] is made--by delivery by the lessee [tenant] of written notice of such termination, AND A COPY OF THE SERVICEMEMBER'S MILITARY ORDERS, to the lessor..." 50 U.S.C. 3955(c)(1)(A) (EMPHASIS SUPPLIED).

So, this is a problem. The Recruiting Command should do a better job of getting orders out to recruits in a timely manner.