Go here:
[…] An employer can always do more than the law requires. 38 U.S.C. 4302(a).

Under section 4312(c)(4)(A), duty performed under section 688, 12301(a), 12301(g), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12304b, or 12305 of title 10 is per se exempt from the 5-year limit. No Service Secretary determination is required. Orders sometimes include a statement to the effect that the service is exempt from the 5-year limit, and that is a nice touch, to reassure the reservist and his or her employer, but that statement is not necessary to make the service exempt.

Service under section 12301(d) is voluntary and is not per se exempt. Section 12301(d) service can be exempt from the 5-year limit if the Service Secretary has determined that the service is "because of a war or national emergency declared by the President or the Congress." 38 U.S.C. 4312(c)(4)(B). In that case, a determination by the Service Secretary is necessary to make the 12301(d) voluntary service exempt.

Please read my Law Review 16043 (May 2016).