• Please take a moment and update your account profile. If you have an updated account profile with basic information on why you are on Air Warriors it will help other people respond to your posts. How do you update your profile you ask?

    Go here:

    Edit Account Details and Profile

MAJOR IRR Policy Change...

aah80

New Member
None
Can you take ADSW for 50-60 days each year for the next 3 years?
I could but unfortunately it would not make sense to do so. The policy change from Oct 2017 means that I (along with nearly anyone else reading this) am not allowed to stay in the IRR-ASP - I'll get sent to the S2 and afterwards the full boot out. So even if I took shorter term ADSW or ADT I'd have to do it from SELRES or VTU, which would defeat the purpose of taking those ADSW/ADT orders in the first place.
 

bubblehead

Registered Member
Contributor
Im close to 17 good years and I do not want to MOB. As an aviator with a (expired) security clearance I know my odds of being MOB'd are 110% in a non-managed community SELRES unit/billet. And I just dont want to put in the time commitment for a managed community (squadron and other) which would preclude a MOB.

As noted in a below reply I am also curious how you plan to eek out your last year in the ASP now that the correspondence course train is, for the most part, over. ASP lose their CAC card too.
You will not get involuntarily MOB'd while in the VTU. It just does not happen due to different mobilization authorities. Anyone telling you otherwise is full of sh*t. The only VTU people that mobilize are those who do so voluntarily.

Are you not able to eek out another 3 years in the VTU to get to your 20? It's laughably easy.

RESPERSMAM 1100-050 promulgates ASP to VTU transfers:

Sailors desiring transfer from IRR-ASP status to a VTU should contact their local recruiter, who may assist in the preparation of a NAVPERS 1200/1, Ready Reserve Transfer Request Service Agreement and current medical screening. Recruiters will forward these documents to Commander, Navy Personnel Command, PERS-911 for officers or PERS-913 for enlisted Sailors for adjudication. PERS-911/913 will notify the recruiter if transfer to the VTU is approved. The NRA will then request VTU IDT orders via RFMT from CNRFC (N12) and process the gain per paragraph 3.c.
Alternatively, you can affiliate with the SELRES and then transfer to the VTU shortly thereafter, so long as there is not an OBLISERV attached to your re-affiliation with SELRES.
 
Last edited:

Beans

*1. Loins... GIRD
pilot
Looks like they are more detailed. More Musters to follow.

PERS-93
INDIVIDUAL READY RESERVE
FY 18 Individual Ready Reserve Physical Muster
**ON-SITE MUSTER FOR SELECTED MEMBERS IN THE NORFOLK AND FORT WORTH AREAS**

A number of Sailors in the Individual Ready Reserve (IRR) will be required to participate in an on-site muster at two locations: Fort Worth, Texas, and Norfolk, Virginia. The Fort Worth muster is scheduled to take place July 28 and 29, and Aug. 4 and 5. The Norfolk muster schedule is still being finalized and has tentative dates in Aug and Sept. IRR members are required by law (Title 10, U.S.C., subsection 12319) to muster annually in order to assess the overall readiness of IRR personnel. The Navy has been conducting virtual musters for the past several years with the last physical muster happening in 2011.

· Selected Sailors from the Individual Ready Reserve (IRR) will be required to participate in an in-person, on-site muster at two locations: Fort Worth, Texas, and Norfolk, Virginia.
· The Fort Worth muster is scheduled to take place July 28 and 29, and Aug. 4 and 5.
· Sailors have been selected and will be notified via e-mail and U.S. Postal Service mail. Only those Sailors who receive notifications are required to participate.
· Sailors selected will receive a Muster Duty Allowance of approximately $240, less applicable taxes. Only Sailors who received official notification requiring them to muster and attend will receive the allowance. Any Sailor who shows up for muster who did not receive a notification will not be paid for attending.
· IRR Sailors are required to muster annually to assess the readiness of IRR personnel.
· The requirement is directed by law – Title 10 U.S.C., subsection 12319 – and by DoD Directive 1200.7.
· Selected IRR Sailors will have four days to choose from to attend and report time is 8 a.m.
· The itinerary for the muster is roughly the following:
o Check-in
o Non-medical physical screening (height and weight)
o Fill out a Report of Medical History (DD Form 2807)
o Reserve Personnel Management brief
o Lunch
o Career-related briefings
· Uniforms may be worn, but are not required; civilian attire shall be professional in nature.
· Selected Sailors must contact Navy Personnel Command by July 13 to verify personal contact information and schedule a muster date (Fort Worth muster only)
· Failure to attend the muster may result in the Sailor’s transfer to an inactive status.
· Muster orders will be provided via email. Those selected must show their ID card and a copy of their orders at the gate to gain entry to the base.

Frequently Asked Questions


Q1. Why is the Navy conducting a muster?
A1. The Navy is required by law (Title 10 U.S.C., subsection 12319 and DoD
Directive 1200.7) to muster the IRR annually. The purpose is to assess the overall
readiness of IRR personnel.

Q2. Do all Sailors in the IRR have to report?

A2. No. Only those Sailors who received an emailed and/or written notification from Navy Personnel Command are required to participate.

Q3. Where and when are the musters being conducted?
A3. These musters are being held in Fort Worth, TX, on July 28 and 29, and Aug. 4 and 5.

Q4. What is the uniform for the muster?
A4. Participants may wear their Navy uniform or civilian attire. If civilian attire is worn it must be professional in nature.

Q5. Will participants be paid for attending the muster?
A5. Yes, those participants who received notifications from NPC will be paid approximately $240, less applicable taxes, for the day. Only Sailors who receive official notification from NPC and attend will receive the Muster Duty Allowance. Moreover, Sailors who did not receive a notification from NPC will not be paid if they show up.

Q6. What will the sequence of events be at the muster?
A6. Sailors will check in, have a non-medical physical screening (height and weight), fill out a Report of Medical History (DD Form 2807), listen to a briefing from NPC’s Reserve Personnel Management, break for lunch, and then listen to recruiter briefings.

Q7. Do I have to contact anyone to make an appointment or anything like that?
A7. Yes. IRR Sailors selected for this on-site muster must contact NPC no later than July 13 (Fort Worth, TX) to schedule the date they will attend the muster.

Q8. Does the letter I receive from NPC act as my muster orders?
A8. No. You will receive a separate email with muster orders. You will need to show your ID card and a copy of your muster orders at the gate to gain access to the base.

Q9. Who do I contact for more information?
A9. You can contact an IRR counselor at 1-800-535-2699, or email irr_counselor@navy.mil. Counselors are available Monday – Friday, 7:30 a.m. – 4 p.m. (Central time).

Q10. Why are only Fort Worth and Norfolk area IRR members required to muster in person? Will other locations also be subject to future in-person muster requirements?
A10. Planning is underway for additional on-site muster locations in Fiscal Year 2019.

Q11. How many IRR members are being selected for this in-person muster?
A11. Approximately 420 IRR members have been selected to muster on-site in Fort Worth. Approximately 1,100 IRR members have been selected to muster on-site in Norfolk.
Just got my notice to attend a muster - NOSC Alameda in March. So much for my hippie hair.
 

Beans

*1. Loins... GIRD
pilot
I didn't see anything in there that said you needed to be in regs. Bring your hippy hair.
Drama for comedic effect, only - but my letter stated "Grooming standards must be observed as directed by Navy Uniform Policy."

Funny thing is - I thought I was S2 already based on the original content of this thread. Guess I'm not.
 

aah80

New Member
None
You will not get involuntarily MOB'd while in the VTU. It just does not happen due to different mobilization authorities. Anyone telling you otherwise is full of sh*t. The only VTU people that mobilize are those who do so voluntarily.

Are you not able to eek out another 3 years in the VTU to get to your 20? It's laughably easy.

RESPERSMAM 1100-050 promulgates ASP to VTU transfers:



Alternatively, you can affiliate with the SELRES and then transfer to the VTU shortly thereafter, so long as there is not an OBLISERV attached to your re-affiliation with SELRES.
Every recruiter Ive spoken with has mentioned that the VTU is subject to involuntary MOBs. However, evidence Ive seen agrees with your comment which is why I am ok with going to the VTU. Im also aware that most recruiters really dont know much about the VTU.

Yes, I'd love to finish my 3 years in the VTU. That is what I am trying to do. I've been passed around to 5 recruiters over nearly 10 months now and the one I currently have recently told me that her boss told her that they won't process any VTU transfer requests until they meet SELRES quotas. And she added that they have never met their SELRES quotas for any given year. Im guessing that goes against policy (including the one you referenced). But going SELRES and on day-1 dropping the paperwork to go into the VTU sounds more efficient than fighting the man on their refusal to help me go straight to the VTU. So im going to try to do that.

What is an OBLISERV? Not sure if its related but Ive had two recruiters tell me that there is no requirement once you join the SELRES to stay in a paid billet and that I could go to the VTU as soon as Im in SELRES.
 

nittany03

FUBIJAR
pilot
None
Super Moderator
Contributor
Every recruiter Ive spoken with has mentioned that the VTU is subject to involuntary MOBs. However, evidence Ive seen agrees with your comment which is why I am ok with going to the VTU. Im also aware that most recruiters really dont know much about the VTU.

Yes, I'd love to finish my 3 years in the VTU. That is what I am trying to do. I've been passed around to 5 recruiters over nearly 10 months now and the one I currently have recently told me that her boss told her that they won't process any VTU transfer requests until they meet SELRES quotas. And she added that they have never met their SELRES quotas for any given year. Im guessing that goes against policy (including the one you referenced). But going SELRES and on day-1 dropping the paperwork to go into the VTU sounds more efficient than fighting the man on their refusal to help me go straight to the VTU. So im going to try to do that.

What is an OBLISERV? Not sure if its related but Ive had two recruiters tell me that there is no requirement once you join the SELRES to stay in a paid billet and that I could go to the VTU as soon as Im in SELRES.
As long as you don't take the affiliation bonus that obligates you for 1-2 years SELRES. And if you're going to play that game, for the love of God, be up front with your CoC. Go IAP and don't take orders in JOAPPLY. The last thing a command needs is to say "Great! I'm getting another officer to spread the workload" and then have that officer go "fuck you, I'm out" a month in. There are those of us SELRES who've had our time in our unit's designated "pain" billets, and who are looking to rotate out and have a life for awhile. If I found out I was stuck there for another 3 to 6 months because a new gain or two jacked up the O-4 job shift by just using us as a vehicle to drop to the IRR, I might start to get stabby . . . metaphorically speaking, of course.
 

bubblehead

Registered Member
Contributor
Every recruiter Ive spoken with has mentioned that the VTU is subject to involuntary MOBs.
Technically, yes, you can be mobilized from the IRR-VTU under different mobilization authorities but I have never found a reference showing where the Navy has ever done so.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Individual_Ready_Reserve#Callup_authority_and_activation

But going SELRES and on day-1 dropping the paperwork to go into the VTU sounds more efficient than fighting the man on their refusal to help me go straight to the VTU
Don't tell anyone your plans. Just keep it to yourself. Recruiters are not incentivized to bring you in the VTU.

As long as you don't take the affiliation bonus that obligates you for 1-2 years SELRES. And if you're going to play that game, for the love of God, be up front with your CoC. Go IAP and don't take orders in JOAPPLY. The last thing a command needs is to say "Great! I'm getting another officer to spread the workload" and then have that officer go "fuck you, I'm out" a month in.
OP needs to take care of himself. Being upfront with your CoC works out sometimes and other times it does not. It all depends on the CO. This is why I would not tell anyone anything. I was upfront with my last CO when I told the person I was going to go VTU. CO dropped me like a dirty towel and screwed me up administratively for a couple of months. My FITREP is another story. Thankfully for the CO, I was instrumental in the CO being on the receiving end of a still ongoing CMEO survey, the results of which were so bad -- red across the board -- that they were forwarded CNRFC for action.
 
As long as you don't take the affiliation bonus that obligates you for 1-2 years SELRES. And if you're going to play that game, for the love of God, be up front with your CoC. Go IAP and don't take orders in JOAPPLY. The last thing a command needs is to say "Great! I'm getting another officer to spread the workload" and then have that officer go "fuck you, I'm out" a month in. There are those of us SELRES who've had our time in our unit's designated "pain" billets, and who are looking to rotate out and have a life for awhile. If I found out I was stuck there for another 3 to 6 months because a new gain or two jacked up the O-4 job shift by just using us as a vehicle to drop to the IRR, I might start to get stabby . . . metaphorically speaking, of course.
Gotcha - I did not plan on taking any bonus. I would definitely not apply for a billet. I want to avoid a MOB and go direct to the VTU. Thank you.
 
Technically, yes, you can be mobilized from the IRR-VTU under different mobilization authorities but I have never found a reference showing where the Navy has ever done so.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Individual_Ready_Reserve#Callup_authority_and_activation


Don't tell anyone your plans. Just keep it to yourself. Recruiters are not incentivized to bring you in the VTU.


OP needs to take care of himself. Being upfront with your CoC works out sometimes and other times it does not. It all depends on the CO. This is why I would not tell anyone anything. I was upfront with my last CO when I told the person I was going to go VTU. CO dropped me like a dirty towel and screwed me up administratively for a couple of months. My FITREP is another story. Thankfully for the CO, I was instrumental in the CO being on the receiving end of a still ongoing CMEO survey, the results of which were so bad -- red across the board -- that they were forwarded CNRFC for action.
Thanks - good advice!
 

bubblehead

Registered Member
Contributor
What does VTU entail for a LT? Showing up to drill unpaid or something different.
These comments are for the VTU in general: choose your own adventure. Going to the VTU has decreased my stress level to 0 when it comes to civilian / Reserve balance.
  • In the IRR-VTU you are exactly the same as SELRES in terms of CAC card, etc., etc., you are just in a non-pay status and cannot be mobilized (unless, of course POTUS authorizes mobilizing the IRR)
  • You continue to earn points which is what matters for retirement
  • Extreme flexibility
  • No worry about involuntary mobilization
    • At least for NIFR ratings (AG, IS, IT, CT, 1815, 1825, 1835) we are managed in terms of mobilizations on a national mob list. So you always know where you are on the "list." Scroll down to the Mobilization Readiness List (CAC enabled; select email certificate)
  • One weekend a month; no annual AT requirement. Yes, you still get a good year
  • You still have to maintain GMT/Medical/Dental
  • You can go on ADT, ADSW, and can volunteer for a mobilization if you want
    • I have an E6 who is on ADSW to Bahrain
  • If you live in an area where there are other commands, you can go ADDU there to do stuff
    • An O4 in my VTU is now ADDU to the same SELRES unit from which he came when he dropped his VTU request
  • Many people who are HYT - and who want to be SELRES - are in the VTU, however, the HYT rules have changed as of late due to demand for certain Enlisted rates
 
Top