• Please take a moment and update your account profile. If you have an updated account profile with basic information on why you are on Air Warriors it will help other people respond to your posts. How do you update your profile you ask?

    Go here:

    Edit Account Details and Profile

Logging T-34 time

Fly Navy

...Great Job!
pilot
Super Moderator
Contributor
#47
14 CFR 61.129 Aeronautical Experience (Commercial Pilot Requirements)
(a) & (b) Regulations are the same for single and multiengine rating.
(3) (ii) 10 hours of training in an airplane that has a retractable landing gear, flaps and a controllable pitch propeller, or is turbine-powered...

I know this is the part 61 requirement, but I have a question. This is my interpretation. You are fully authorized to fly a P-3 and are the big cheese on it. You go apply and take your military equivalency test and get your Commercial Multiengine with Instrument Airplane. As I mentioned before a complex qualification requires the endorsement. To act as PIC, you need as specific instructor to give you the endorsement. I do not know if with the competency you are automatically given the complex. I understand that yes, you are competant. Does anyone know if the complex, as with a high performance and high altitude endorsement, come with the competency test?
It is, because to have a Commercial License you must be qualified in a complex aircraft. Since most people who come out of flight training and take the equivalency did NOT have Private Pilot Licenses, they would not have or need an endorsement. You're thinking too conventionally, ala "Get my Private, get my IFR, get my complex, etc". It just doesn't work that way in the military equivalency world.
 

jollygreen07

Huge Monstrosity
pilot
Contributor
#48
HOLY THREAD REVIVAL BATMAN!

Okay, quick question. My buddies and I just got winged a couple of weeks ago and we are looking at getting our civ. equivalencies done.

Filling out the FAA Form 8710, we ran into a roadblock and after several unreturned phone calls to the local FSDO, I figured this would be a good place to ask.

In block III RECORD OF PILOT TIME, are they expecting you to fill in the required blocks for the "Airplane" category, or will the fact that you are getting your military equivalency suffice, and you don't need to fill in those blocks?

I've heard both, so I figured I'd get an answer here before going through the asspain of checking out my logbook on a Friday afternoon at a RAG squadron.
 

HAL Pilot

Well-Known Member
None
Contributor
#50
C420sailor - used my Mod super powers to read the original version of your post. What you are doing is fine and a good way to track the time.
 

FlyBoyd

Out to Pasture
pilot
#51
HOLY THREAD REVIVAL BATMAN!

Okay, quick question. My buddies and I just got winged a couple of weeks ago and we are looking at getting our civ. equivalencies done.

Filling out the FAA Form 8710, we ran into a roadblock and after several unreturned phone calls to the local FSDO, I figured this would be a good place to ask.

In block III RECORD OF PILOT TIME, are they expecting you to fill in the required blocks for the "Airplane" category, or will the fact that you are getting your military equivalency suffice, and you don't need to fill in those blocks?

I've heard both, so I figured I'd get an answer here before going through the asspain of checking out my logbook on a Friday afternoon at a RAG squadron.
Fill it out. Also, bring your logbook(s) and NATOPS. Most FSDOs are very familiar and will streamline the process. Others not so much so you may need to prove your time or check rides.
 
#52
Hey folks, I'm an old AH-1W guy looking to do a helo transition. I'm re-creating my military logbook in the civilian style, using MccPilotLog. Does anyone know how to show time logged in red ink? Would it just be a remark?
 

Jim123

molding (warping) the future of naval aviation
pilot
#55
Part 61 PIC for the purpose of your mins for FAA ratings and you're counting the logbook time when you were the "sole manipulator of the controls" (aka first pilot time in Navy-ese), yes.

Insurance requirements- maybe; ask your broker.

Anything else- don't, just don't. If you didn't sign for the airplane then it's not real PIC (Part 1).